Is there a VAT applicability in Iran?

VAT In Iran

VAT In Iran


Is there a VAT applicability in Iran?

_

Yes, the VAT in Iran is levied on the sale of all goods and services and their imports, except 17 items listed in Article 12 of the VAT Act (VATA) as the exempted ones.
The VATA, however, does not include the export of goods and services through official Customs gates. Therefore, the taxes paid for the export of goods and services will be refundable by submitting the Customs clearance sheets and valid documents.

Currently, the VAT rate stands at 9%. To reduce the country’s dependency on oil revenue, the Law on the Fifth Five-Year Development Plan provisioned an annual one-percent increase in the VAT rate.

The overall VAT rate for the year 1394 (March 21, 2015 – March 20, 2016) shall be 9%.

FAQNews & insightsTaxation

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Alert: Content is protected !!